06th March 2019

Who are we?

Cognus own Sutton CPD Online.

Cognus exists to support schools, families and children/young people to access, enjoy and thrive in educational settings and in the community. We are jointly owned by the London Borough of Sutton and a number of Sutton schools. Our purpose is to be the leading provider of education support services. We fulfil a number of statutory functions on behalf of the London Borough of Sutton and educational settings, as well as providing services to enhance people's experience of education. We employ over 130 people to help us deliver these services.

Our Head of Resources and data protection representative can be contacted directly here:


Introduction

Sutton CPD Online www.samscpdonline.org/cpd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe and useful environments for our audience. This notice provides a summary of how we will use information held about you and individuals connected to your school.

We will collect personal information about you through Sutton CPD Online www.samscpdonline.org/cpd as well as from any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, other correspondence and in person.

Our site is managed by a number of data controllers within our CPD team. All data controllers have appropriately managed access to their own set of information.

Your Account

When you register as a user on our site you are providing us with personal information. As such you should not allow others to access your account, for example by sharing your login details with a colleague or by using a generic school admin address.

What information will Sutton CPD Online collect about me?

We collect the following personal information about you:

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Job Role
  • Local Authority / Borough
  • Organisation
  • Establishment / Department/ Team
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number and where necessary a mobile phone contact
  • Dietary requirements
  • Username
  • Password

Some of this information will come directly from you and some may come from individuals connected to your school (such as the School Business Manager).

When someone visits the Sutton CPD Online website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

By 'not' providing us with this information, either at the point of registration or through your School Business Manger or CPD Leader, we would not be able to communicate with you and manage your training. Course advertisements, course costs, details and possibly cancellation and rescheduling information could not be passed on to you

How will Sutton CPD Online use the information it collects about me?

We'll only use information on you and individuals connected to your school where we have consent or we have another lawful reason for using it. These reasons include where we:

  • Need to pursue our legitimate interests
  • Need to process the information to carry out an agreement we have with you
  • To fulfil our contractual requirements including the provision of any training or support that you may access

The reasons we use your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school include:

  • Delivering our services
  • To provide you with the most user-friendly online navigation experience
  • Managing our relationship with you, including (unless you tell us otherwise) telling you about other courses and training we think may be relevant for you.
  • To ensure legal compliance

When will Sutton CPD Online contact me?

Sutton CPD Online may contact you:

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for, in order to ensure that Sutton CPD Online can deliver the services, e.g. to verify an additional user on your school's account, or to help you reset your password;
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Sutton CPD Online
  • In relation to any tailored services you are using
  • To update you on any material changes to Sutton CPD Online policies and practices

Will Sutton CPD Online share my personal information with anyone else?

We may share your information and information relating to individuals connected to your school with others where lawful to do so including where we or they:

  • Have a public or legal duty to do so
  • Need to in connection with regulatory reporting, litigation or asserting or defending legal rights and interests
  • To provide you with services you've requested
  • Have asked you or the individuals connected to your school for your permission to share it, and you (or they) have agreed.

This privacy policy is only for the Sutton CPD service and not Merton CPD service, users of the site using both services should read each services privacy policy. We sometimes share data.

Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Cognus's procedures.

Will other Registered Users be able to see my data?

Headteachers and CPD Leaders at your school can view certain information relating to your school's information in the 'My CPD' section of the website. This section includes a list of all the other Registered Users at your school, including their first name, surname and role. This allows Registered Users to see which of their colleagues are also registered, and to authorise their CPD requests, in line with our General Terms and Conditions.

On occasion, or upon receiving a request, we will email the lead user and/or the individual (or body) who authorised or organised membership on behalf of your school, to inform them that a new Registered User has registered with us. This is intended to help ensure that people who register are eligible to use the service.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have a right to withdraw your information from Sutton CPD Online website at any time except in certain circumstances where we may be legally required to retain certain details such as financial records. Should you wish to withdraw from the CPD please use the contact details at the bottom of this page.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. To make an objection, please use the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Online Security

The https://www.samscpdonline.org/ website has an SSL certificate (Secure Sockets Layers). This is standard security technology for establishments and an encrypted link between the web server and browser is set up. The link ensures that all data passed between the two sites remains private. You may have noticed the security tag attached to the beginning of the website address in some our correspondence.

Cookies

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.
Cookies are text files place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit https://www.samscpdonline.org/cpd/privacypolicy.asp

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result

Contact details

For any enquiries regarding Sutton CPD Online please contact chloe.morris@cognus.org.uk
For Governor Support enquiries please contact governor.support@merton.gov.uk

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Cognus (or third parties as described in 3.4 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and through the Cognus complaints procedure via feedback@cognus.org.uk or Cognus's data protection representative the Head of Resources. The details for each of these contacts are:

Supervisory authority contact details [Data Protection Officer (DPO)] / [GDPR Owner] contact details
Contact Name: Information Commissioner's Office Inigo Churchill
Address line 1: https://www.gov.uk/dataprotection/make-a-complaint 24 Denmark Rd
Address line 2: Wycliffe House Carshalton
Address line 3: Water Lane SM5 2JG
Address line 4: Wilmslow
Address line 5: SK9 5AF
Email: inigo.churchill@cognus.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Thank you for visiting our website.

Session Cookies

Name

Purpose

Expires

ASPSESSIONID

This cookie is set by our site to maintain session state. We also use this cookie so that once you have logged on with username and password you won't have to do it for every page you request from our site.

When you close your browser.

cT

We use this cookie to as part of our error handling system to improve our site. This cookie is only set when an error occurs on the site.

When you close your browser.

Google Analytics

Name

Purpose

Expires

_utma

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

2 years

_utmb

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

30 minutes

_utmc

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

when you close your browser

_utmz

For more information, see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

6 months

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Note: By doing this some areas of the website, features, and information may not function or display properly.